Showbiz

Eno Barony wins 2020 AFRIMMA Best Female Rap Act

Ghanaian rap sensation, Eno Barony emerged winner of the Best Female Rap Act category at the just-ended African Muzik Magazine Awards and Music Festival (AFRIMMA).

In this year’s edition, the ‘Heavy load’ hitmaker was the only representative from Ghana to win an award, even though other Ghanaian artistes were nominated in various categories.

Eno Barony, born Ruth Eno Adjoa Amankwah Nyame Adom, faced competition from  Nakai (South Africa), Moonya (Senegal), Rosa Ree (Tanzania), Bombshell Grenade (Zambia), Muthoni Drummer Queen (Kenya), Askia (Cameroon), Candy Bleakz (Nigeria), Keko (Uganda) and Rouge from South Africa.

AFRIMMA 2020 was held virtually due to the COVID-19 pandemic and was broadcast live on YouTube.

See full list of winners below:

1.     BEST MALE WEST AFRICA – Rema (Nigeria)

2.     BEST FEMALE WEST AFRICA – Simi (Nigeria)

3.     BEST MALE EAST AFRICA – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

4.     BEST FEMALE EAST AFRICA – Nandy (Tanzania)

5.     BEST MALE CENTRAL AFRICA – Fally Ipupa (DRC)

6.     BEST FEMALE CENTRAL AFRICA – Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)

7.     BEST MALE SOUTHERN AFRICA – Master KG (South Africa)

8.     BEST FEMALE SOUTHERN AFRICA – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

9.     BEST AFRICAN GROUP – Umu Ibiligbo (Nigeria)

10.  CROSSING BOUNDARIES WITH MUSIC AWARD – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

11.  BEST NEW ACT– Zuchu (tTanzania)

12.  ARTIST OF THE YEAR – Master KG (South Africa)

13.  BEST GOSPEL ARTIST – Mercy Chinwo (Nigeria)

14.  BEST LIVE ACT – Flavour (Nigeria)

15.  BEST MALE RAP ACT – Nasty C (South Africa)

16.  BEST FEMALE RAP ACT – Eno Barony (Ghana)

17.  BEST COLLABORATION – Master KG ft Nomcebo Zikode & Burna Boy Jerusalema Remix

18.  SONG OF THE YEAR – Master KG ft Nomcebo Zikode – Jerusalema

19.  BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR – TG Omori (Nigeria)

20.  BEST DJ AFRICA – Cuppy (Nigeria)

21.  BEST AFRICAN DJ USA – Fully Focus (Kenya)

22.  VIDEO OF THE YEAR – Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate

23.  PRODUCER OF THE YEAR – Kabza De Small (South Africa)

24.  BEST AFRICAN DANCER – Poco Lee (Nigeria)

25.  BEST LUSOPHONE – Calema (Cape Verde)

26.  BEST FRANCOPHONE – Fally Ipupa (DRC)

27.  BEST RADIO/TV PERSONALITY – James Onen (Uganda)

AFRIMA EXCELLENCE AWARD – Mr John Olajide

AFRIMMA 2020 LEADERSHIP AWARD – Don Jazzy

Source: Classfmonline.com

Tags
Show More

GWO

Ghanaweb Onine is dedicated to bringing you news from various media groups in Ghana,Africa and around the world to keep you informed and educated as you go about your daily lives. Disclaimer: The views of each article are the sole responsibility of the author and do not reflect that of Ghana web online.We are not responsible for any misinformation or incorrect statement. If you need any more clarification on an article please direct them to the original source.All contents belong to their respective owners we do not own it.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close